CONTACT
 

SECOIA Executive Consultants AG

Lisiloostrasse 19
CH-8215 Hallau  |  Switzerland

© 2014-2019 by SECOIA Executive Consultants AG 

The information on this page is subject to change without notice and should not be construed as a commitment by SECOIA. SECOIA assumes no responsibility for any errors that may appear on this site. In no event shall SECOIA be liable for incidental or consequential damages arising from use of this site, links, documents or the software and hardware described in this document. This site and parts thereof must not be reproduced, forwarded or copied without SECOIA’s written permission, and contents thereof must not be imparted to a third party nor be used for any unauthorized purpose. Contravention will be prosecuted. 

Privacy Policy

SECOIA Executive Consultants AG - Privacy Policy

 

We believe in respecting your privacy and we take it very seriously. This privacy policy sets out our specific commitments to data protection, including compliance with the EU General Protection Regulation (GDPR) of 2018. It will show in simple words how SECOIA Executive Consultants Ltd (SECOIA) uses and protects any information that you provide when you sign up to receive our newsletters, interact with us in meetings, correspondence or during trade-shows or when contacting us expressing interest in interacting with us related to any of our activities.

 

SECOIA is committed to ensuring that your privacy is respected and protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when interacting with us, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

If you have any issues or concerns please contact our Data Protection Officer privacy@secoia-excon.com for further input.

 

SECOIA may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 25, 2018.

Structure of this document
  1. Datacollection in our offices / tradefare / market research

  2. Datacollection on our website

  3. Newsletters

  4. Security

  5. Your rights

  6. Contacts

1     Datacollection in our office / tradefares / market research     
1.1    What we collect

SECOIA is committed to minimizing the identifying information it collects about individuals that it interacts with in the course of conduct of its activities. As such we may collect the following minimal set of personally identifying information:

  • Name, gender, job title and affiliation

  • Contact information including email address(es) and telephone numbers, location and physical address, passport details (if we need to in order to assure due diligence due to the nature of the sensitive business)

  • Industry segment

  • Language

  • Professional, public social media channels (LinkedIn, XING, Twitter, Professional webpages)

  • Communication history as far as relevant and required for the business history

1.2    What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to:

  1. Keep you informed about our activities, for educational purposes and regionally selected season greetings

  2. Answer your requests, process your orders or provide you with access to further information or offers.

  3. Reach out to you individually or in small select groups to foster initiatives directly related to your and our field of activities.

 

For points 1 and 3 above, we do this either through newsletters, emails or phone calls.

 

We may periodically send informational emails (newsletters) or promotional emails on critical subject matters and other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address(es) which you have provided over the sign-up form on the website or by giving us other forms of explicit consent.

 

Outreaches to you on an individual basis ground on you providing us your business-card, eMail signature details or publishing your contact details in explicit industry listings or any other means intended to facilitating the contacting on business subject matters.

 

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes by inviting you to influence or participate in surveys. We may contact you by email, or phone.

Customer Relationship Database - CRM

Your data will be kept secure and private. The CRM data is stored in Canada. The Personal Information Protection & Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), is Canada’s federal private sector law that applies to most Canadian organizations and governs how private sector organizations collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial business. To date, the European Commission has found Canada to be among the countries providing adequate protection for EU citizens and businesses as specifically stated here.

2     Data collection on our website
 
2.1    Website Analytics and advertising (Google Analytics)

 

Introduction to cookies

Some of our web pages use cookies. Cookies do not harm your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies." They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device's memory until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie. Alternatively, your browser can be configured to automatically accept cookies under certain conditions or to always reject them, or to automatically delete cookies when closing your browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use are stored pursuant to Art. 6 paragraph 1, letter f of DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, they will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google Analytics cookies are stored based on Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior to optimize both its website and its advertising.

IP anonymization

We have activated the IP anonymization feature on this website. Your IP address will be shortened by Google within the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the United States. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services regarding website activity and Internet usage for the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with any other data held by Google.

Alerting and prevention

An internet browser can be configured to warn the user about an incoming cookie. The visitor is then free to decide whether or not to accept the cookie. You can install a plugin for your browser to protect your interests: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

You can prevent the collection of your data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent your data from being collected on future visits to this site: Disable Google Analytics.

Legal grounds

We have entered into an agreement with Google for the outsourcing of our data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities when using Google Analytics. For more information about how Google Analytics handles user data, see Google's privacy policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

2.2    Webanalytics and Server log files

The website provider Wix.com Luxembourg S.a.r.l, 5, rue Guillaume Kroll, L-1882 Luxembourg automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in "server log files". These are:

  • Browser type and browser version

  • Operating system used

  • Referrer URL

  • Host name of the accessing computer

  • Time of the server request

  • IP address

 

Legal grounds

For more information about how WIX.com handles user data, see WIX's privacy policy: https://de.wix.com/about/privacy. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

​​

2.3    Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your permission.

Legal grounds and your rights

We will, therefore, process any data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent per Art. 6 (1)(a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request). Any mandatory statutory provisions, especially those regarding mandatory data retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

​​

2.4    Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, SECOIA will not be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, particularly if such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

3    Newsletters

SECOIA and their website use the services of MailChimp to send newsletters. This service is provided by Rocket Science Group LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. MailChimp is a service which organizes and analyzes the distribution of newsletters. If you provide data (e.g. your email address) to subscribe to our newsletter, it will be stored on MailChimp servers in the USA. MailChimp is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield is an agreement between the European Union (EU) and the US to ensure compliance with European privacy standards in the United States.

Use of data

We use MailChimp to analyze our newsletter campaigns. When you open an email sent by MailChimp, a file included in the email (called a web beacon) connects to MailChimp's servers in the United States. This allows us to determine if a newsletter message has been opened and which links you click on. In addition, technical information is collected (e.g. time of retrieval, IP address, browser type, and operating system). This information cannot be assigned to a specific recipient. It is used exclusively for the statistical analysis of our newsletter campaigns. The results of these analyses can be used to better tailor future newsletters to your interests.

Opt-out

If you do not want your usage of the newsletter to be analyzed by MailChimp, you will have to unsubscribe from the newsletter. For this purpose, we provide a link in every newsletter we send. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter directly on the website.

Legal grounds

Data processing is based on Art. 6 (1) (a) DSGVO. You may revoke your consent at any time by unsubscribing to the newsletter. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed. The data provided when registering for the newsletter will be used to distribute the newsletter until you cancel your subscription when said data will be deleted from our servers and those of MailChimp. Data we have stored for other purposes (e.g. email addresses for the members area) remains unaffected. For details, see the MailChimp privacy policy at https://mailchimp.com/legal/terms/.

We have entered into a data processing agreement with MailChimp, in which we require MailChimp to protect the data of our customers and not to disclose said data to third parties. This agreement may be viewed at the following link: https://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/sample-agreement/.

4    Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. SECOIA Executive Consultants Ltd. has taken technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of your personal data. Your data will be carefully protected against loss, alteration, manipulation or unauthorized access or disclosure. Our security measures are improved continuously to keep up with technological internet developments.

 

Use of SSL encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address line when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar. At best of today’s knowledge, if SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transfer to us cannot be read by third parties.

Limited security in the internet

Please note that data transmitted via the internet (e.g. via email communication) may be subject to security breaches. Complete protection of your data from third-party access is not possible

5    Controlling your personal information
5.1    Revocation of your consent to the processing of your data

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at privacy@secoia-excon.com or performing the update directly per link in such direct mailing

​​

5.2    Transfer of data

Under no circumstances will your information be shared or transferred to any third party outside of SECOIA, unless you provide us with prior explicit consent related to such circumstance should the need arise.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any individual or third party company unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so.

5.3    Right for access to your information

You can receive written confirmation of what we hold, and how your data is used, by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

​​

5.4    Right for erasure or rectification

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact our Data Protection Officer. We will promptly rectify any information found to be incorrect, or erase within the legal boundaries.

6    Contacts
 
6.1    Data Protection Officer

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our data protection practices or regarding any data pertaining to you held in the SECOIA database, please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@secoia-excon.com

6.2    Notice concerning the party responsible for this website

The party responsible for processing data on this website is:

SECOIA Executive Consultants AG
Lisiloostrasse 19
8215 Hallau (Switzerland)
Phone: +41 44 586 70 11
eMail:privacy@secoia-excon.com